Privacy Policy

Introduction
The Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”) was amended on December 21, 2001 to include private sector organisations such as National Can Industries Pty Limited and its subsidiaries (“NCI”).  The Act governs the way in which organisations collect, store, use and disclose personal information about individuals.  NCI has developed this Privacy Policy to ensure compliance with the Act.

Personal Information Collection
NCI will at all times collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner.  The following is a list of the types of personal information collected and held by NCI:
·        Employment related personal information, including personal information contained in personnel files, resumes, job applications, performance reviews and contact details;
·        Customer, supplier and business related personal information including names, addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, mobile telephone numbers, email addresses and credit information; and
·        Other personal information collected, such as birthdays, hobbies, sporting allegiances and the like.
NCI collects personal information in numerous ways, including personally by NCI employees, by telephone, mail, e-mail, facsimile transmission and via the NCI website.

Collection Statements
NCI must take reasonable steps to ensure that individuals from whom personal information is collected are aware of the fact that they can gain access to their personal information and the main consequences of failure to provide personal information. Before or at the time of collecting personal information from a person, NCI employees should, where it is reasonable in the circumstances, provide that person with a collection statement.

Personal Information Usage
NCI collects and uses personal information for the purposes of considering applications for employment, operating its business, marketing its products/services and managing its relationships with customers, suppliers and other business contacts.

Data Accuracy
NCI will take steps to ensure that personal information which is stored, used and disclosed by NCI is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible.  However, the accuracy of personal information held by NCI depends to a large extent on the information which it receives.

Data Security
NCI will ensure that the necessary steps are taken to guarantee that personal information which it holds is secure from any unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or loss.

When personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, NCI will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Access
NCI will, upon written request, provide individuals with access to their personal information unless exempted by law from doing so.  NCI may also charge a reasonable fee for providing access to this information.  Information collected prior to December 21, 2001 need not be provided where to do so would place an unreasonable administrative burden or expense on NCI.

Amendments
NCI may amend this Privacy Policy as changes in its business or the law require.  Any amendments will be consistent with the Act and information relating to those amendments will be available upon request.

Contact Details
If you have or receive a complaint about a breach of privacy, have a query as to how personal information is collected, used or stored, or wish to gain access to your personal information, please forward your written request to:

Mr Mark McDonald
Privacy Officer
90-92 Chifley Drive
Preston  3072